CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K82037

Mr. Gerald Miller
Sinomerica Metals
245 West 300 North
Hyrum, Utah 84319

RE: The tariff classification of Trailers from China

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated December 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a picture of a “Metal Deck Option, 7’ x 10’ 2 Place ATV” two-wheeled, one axle trailer that you state will be made of metal and used primarily to transport recreational all terrain vehicles.

You further state that these trailers will consist of the frame and bed, sides and tongue but will not include the axle, wheel hubs and wheels.

The applicable subheading for the Trailer will be 8716.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other trailers and semi-trailers for the transport of goods: Other…Other: Other: Platform type. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division